Logo IBFRoffice (808) 959-9120
fax (800) 928-6595
 admin@theibfr.com

Visa Information-Global Conference on Business and Finance

Visa: Ir a la Sección Español

United States Visa Entry

Visa application is the responsibility of the conference participant. The Institute will only issues letter for visa application to registered attendees. Please contact your nearest US Embassy/Consul for updated information regarding visa application and requirements.

Costa Rica Visa Entry Requirements

Visa application is the responsibility of the conference participant. We have prepared this section to give a general introduction to Costa Rica visa requirements. The information was obtained from reputable sources. However; we do not guarantee the accuracy of this information. We strongly encourage our conference attendees to review the following information, and contact the closest Costa Rica Consulate to verify if they need a visa. The Costa Rica Embassy or Consulate will be able to provide you with up-to-date, accurate and complete information on how to obtain your visa (if needed).

Important Notice
If Costa Rica does not have an embassy or consulate in your country, you will be asked to travel to the nearest Costa Rica Consulate to process your visa. We can not process visas for our conference attendees because we do not have legal representation in Costa Rica. However, we will be happy to provide our registered conference attendees with a letter stating that they have been accepted to participate in one conference.  Authorized visa processing may take up to 4 months, so please plan in advance.

I. Determine if you need a Costa Rica visa
To determine if you need a visa to enter Costa Rica, please visit the following links:
English: Costa Rica Embassy, Washington DC, Consular Service Section
Español: Direccion General de Migración y Extranjeria

II. Contact the Costa Rica Consulate in your Area
If you need a visa, or you are uncertain, contact your closest Costa Rica Consulate. Below you will find the list of Costa Rica Consulates Worldwide,
List in English
Lista en Español
The Costa Rica Government changes the location of their consulates with some frequency, this contact the Costa Rica Immigration Office: http://www.migracion.go.cr/ ( Spanish only) or the Costa Rica Embassy in Washington DC, they may be able to assist you Costa Rica Embassy, Washington DC, Consular Service Section

III.  Required Documents 
You can visit this section of the Costa Rica Embassy, Washington DC to learn which documents are required to apply for a visa. 
http://www.costarica-embassy.org/consular/visa/Authorized_Visa.htm

Please check if you need a visa as soon as possible!

VISA INGRESO A COSTA RICA O LOS ESTADOS UNIDOS

Esta sección esta diseñada para darle a nuestros congresistas una introducción general sobre los requisitos de ingreso y visado para Costa Rica y los Estados Unidos. La información suministrada en esta sección no es exhaustiva y el Instituto asume no responsabilidad por errores u omisiones.

VISA COSTA RICA

Solicitud de visa es la responsabilidad del participante. El Instituto les motiva a realizar sus trámites con tiempo. Los consulados de Costa Rica pueden durar hasta 90 días en procesar su visa, sobre todo en visas restringidas. 
Primero verifique si su país se encuentra en la lista de países que requiere de visa en el sitio  de la Dirección de Migración y Extranjería
Si necesita visa, encuentra el Consulado mas cercano. Lista de consulados. En este sitio también puede encontrar las directrices y formulario de visa.

Consultas sobre visa, requisitos etc. deben ser dirigidas al consulado de Costa Rica en su país o a la Dirección de Migración y Extranjería.
El Instituto esta en la disposición de enviar para los participantes debidamente registrados una carta al consulado en su país. Esta tipo de solicitud debe realizar con antelación.

VISA ESTADOS UNIDOS

Los Estados Unidos cuenta con consulados en casi todos los países de habla hispana. Es recomendable que consulte directamente con el Consulado de los Estados Unidos en su país. El Instituto esta en la disposición de enviar para los participantes debidamente registrados una carta al consulado en su país. Esta tipo de solicitud debe realizar con antelación.